Forward Arrow Backward Arrow

About Us

Units

Meet the Executive Team

Miriam Calderon
Early Learning System Director
Miriam Calderon, Director or Early Learning System, protriat

is the Early Learning System Director overseeing the Early Learning Division in Oregon. Before coming to Oregon, Miriam served as the Senior Director of Early Learning at the Bainum Family Foundation, where she shaped a new $10 million dollar investment in a birth to three system for the District of Columbia. She also was a senior fellow with the BUILD Initiative, leading BUILD's work related to dual language learners, and serving as a faculty member for BUILD’s Equity Leaders Action Network.

Previously, Calderon served as a political appointee in the Obama Administration, advising on early learning policy at the Domestic Policy Council at the White House and at the Department of Health and Human Services. She also served as the Director of Early Childhood Education at DC Public Schools, where she oversaw Head Start and pre-kindergarten programs, including helping to implement universal pre-kindergarten in DC.

Calderon was also Associate Director of Education Policy at the National Council of La Raza, a Hispanic civil rights organization. There she focused specifically on early education policy for Hispanic and dual language learner children. She began her career in early childhood working as a mental health consultant in Head Start programs in Portland, Oregon. She has published several reports on early childhood education. Calderon holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in Sociology from the University of Delaware and a Master of Social Work degree from Portland State University.

Business Operations

Cassandra Ferder

Vroom Coordinator
O: (503) 378-5138

DeAnna Harris

Business Analyst
O: 503-930-1297

Melanie Mesaros

Public Information Officer
O: 503-856-6040

Ivan Presnyy

Operations Officer
O: (503) 947-1429

Lois Thawley

Operations Specialist
O: 503-947-0676

Mark Wardell

Data Analyst
O: (503) 947-1496

Early Learning Division

Seth Allen

Data Management Specialist
O: 503-947-1420

Gwyn Bachtle

Preschool Program Specialist: Preschool Promise Coordinator
O: (503) 947-0991

Andrea Bales Molnar

Preschool Program Specialist
O: 503-302-0422

Shurell Bealor

Administrative Specialist
O: 503-947-0657

Joan Blough

Community Systems Director
O: 503-947-0678

Peter Blume

Project Manager
O: (503) 947-1932

Miriam Calderon

Early Learning System Director
O: (503) 947-0080

Alyssa Chatterjee

Early Learning Policy Advisor
O: 503-373-0066

Michael Ames Connor

Preschool Program Specialist: Oregon Pre-Kindergarten Program Coordinator
O: (503) 947-5968

Erin Deahn

Home Visiting Specialist: Healthy Families Oregon Statewide Coordinator
O: (503) 378-6768

Lisa DeMoe

Program Analyst
O: 503.947.0679

Rachel Farrell

QIPD Support Specialist
O: 503-947-0666

Cassandra Ferder

Vroom Coordinator
O: (503) 378-5138

Thomas George

Research Analyst
O: 503-947-5974

Sandy Gorsage

Program Development Specialist
O: (503) 947-3121

Lillian Green

Equity Director
O: (503) 947-2516

DeAnna Harris

Business Analyst
O: 503-930-1297

Josefina Harry

Administrative Specialist- Healthy Families of Oregon
O: 503-947-0867

Kylie Howell

Compliance Specialist
O: 503-947-0635

Kristina Johnston

Support to ELS/Cross-systems Integration Director
O: 503-947-5971

Dayna Jung

Preschool Promise Coordinator
O: 503-947-0672

Nelleke Knarr

Assistant to the Early Learning System Director
O: 503-602-2285

Nakeshia Knight-Coyle

Director of Early Learning Programs and Cross Systems Integration
O: (503) 947-0023

Sharon Kraw

Equity and Programs Support Specialist
O: 503-373-1044

Roman Kultajev

Early Learning Program Analyst
O: (503) 947-1677

David Mandell

Prenatal to Three System Fellow
O: 503.373.0071

Margie McNabb

Policy Analyst
O: (541) 776-6297

Melanie Mesaros

Public Information Officer
O: 503-856-6040

Sara Mickelson

Chief of Staff
O: 503.983.4229

Anne Morrison

Preschool Development Grant Manager
O: 503-378-2572

Sue Parrish

Early Learning Hub Manager
O: (541) 415-0152

Lindsay Pearson

Preschool Program Specialist
O: 503-947-0673

Roni Pham

Professional Development Lead
O: (503) 612-4241

Crystalyn Plattner

Executive Assistant to Director of Child Care
O: (503) 373-0063

Ivan Presnyy

Operations Officer
O: (503) 947-1429

Jon Reeves

Infant/Toddler Specialist
O: 503.947.0668

Shawna Rodrigues

Head Start Collaboration Director
O: (503) 373-1693

Angela Rodriguez

Policy Analyst
O: 503-947-0636

Meredith Russell

Program Development Lead
O: (503) 947-1243

Shaire Santibanez

Executive Assistant to the Chief of Staff
O: 503-983-1301

Regan Sheeley

Operations and Policy Analyst
O: 503-473-6600

Johanna Shreve

Research Associate
O:

Jason Sloan

System Design Specialist
O: (503) 947-1416

Denise Swanson

Early Learning Hub Manager
O: (503) 798-7120

Dawn Taylor

Child Care Director
O: (503) 947-1418

Lois Thawley

Operations Specialist
O: 503-947-0676

Brenda Thompson

Support for Regional Managers
O: 503-947-0648

Sidney Traen

Program Analyst
O: 971-777-0230

Teresa Waite

Early Learning Program Analyst
O: (503) 947-1891

Brett Walker

P-3 Alignment Specialist
O: (503) 378-5160

Kelli Walker

Child Care Policy Manager, Co-CCDf Administrator
O: (503) 947-1934

Mark Wardell

Data Analyst
O: (503) 947-1496

Remy Watts

Early Learning Council Administrator & Rule Coordinator
O: 503.947.0674

Office of Child Care

  • All
  • Central Office
  • Early Learning Division
  • Eugene Field Office
  • Gresham Field Office
  • Medford Field Office
  • Milton Freewater Field Office
  • Redmond Field Office
  • Salem Field Office
  • The Dalles Field Office
  • Tualatin Field Office

Janet Ailstock

Background Specialist
O: (503) 947-1936

Elisa Ayala

Background Specialist
O: (503) 947-1354

Yekaterina Bakanov

Archiving Specialist
O: 503-947-0655

Heidi Ballweber

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 947-1931

Rosario Barker

Background Specialist
O: (503) 934-0946

Kathryn Barnhouse

Archiving Specialist
O: 503-947-0655

Victoria Borello

Facility Intake / CBR Intake Specialist
O: 503-947-0675

Laura Bastida

CBR Intake Specialist
O: (503) 947-1426

Jacki Berrios

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 947-5729

Dana Bloch

Licensing Specialist
O: 503.947.0660

Kathryn Borninski

Background Specialist
O: 503-947-1425

Amy Bouie

Licensing Specialist
O: 503-612-4267

Victoria Bowman

Customer Service Representative
O: 503-947-5673

Enedina Brambila

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x230

Renee Breznay

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 776-6298

Michelle Bryant

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1296

Santos Cantu

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-5699

Linda Casey

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1412

Ada Chavarria

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1415

Kristina Christian

Licensing Specialist
O: 503-612-4247

Annette Coe

Office Coordinator
O: 503-947-8677

Sharlene Davis

Background Specialist
O: (503) 947-1404

Willie Davis

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x312

Christine DeLette

Licensing Specialist
O: 541-686-7793

Mendy Delong

Licensing Specialist
O: 541.776.6028

Cindy Dillow

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1769

Norma Dixon

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1414

Svetlana Dyachenko

Customer Service Representative
O: 503-947-1423

Monica Esquivel Khan

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 612-4243

Kathie Ferrier

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x228

Marquyta Frost

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1427

Alfredo Gallegos

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 776-6169

Crystal Garcia

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 349-4103

Karen Garcia

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 947-5973

Alicia Gardiner

Regional Manager
O: (503) 612-4270

Cheyenne Gardner

Administrive Specialist/ Lead Support
O: (503) 947-5908

Susanna Gille

Licensing Specialist
O: 503-612-4357

Billie Grant

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1403

Terri Hansen

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 349-4104

Debby Hardy

Compliance Specialist
O: 503-947-0651

Kylie Howell

Compliance Specialist
O: 503-947-0635

Adindu Iheanacho

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x314

Maricela Jayaprakasan

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x260

Ashley Jenkinson

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x241

Alisha Johnson

Filing Specialist
O: 503-947-0661

Judith Kan

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x267

Nancy Kar

Administrative Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x229

Kristyn Keefer

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-0022

Kelly Kilgore

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 947-0670

Susan Kramer

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 947-1933

Michelle Lewis-Barnes

Licensing Specialist
O: 503-314-6458

Merissa Looper

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x277

Priscilla Lowells

Senior Legal and Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1402

James Mallock

Investigative Specialist
O: 503-341-4916

Shkenna Mallory

Office Specialist
O: (503) 947-1405

Heidi Mayberry

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 938-6324 x23

Maria McCord

Senior Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1879

Christine Merlin

Office Specialist
O:

Lori Miller

Investigative Specialist
O: 503-612-4266

Kathryn Miller

Regional Manager
O: (503) 669-7112 x243

Ronda Miller-Tate

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 776-6299

Selena Mitchell

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x279

Kristy Mitchell

Senior Legal and Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1419

Shelle Moraru-Niiya

Licensing Specialist
O: 5036124245

Cheryle Myers

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 349-4106

Minh Ngo

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 612-4244

Henry Oliva

Regional Manager
O: 503-881-9383

Crystal Persi

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 349-4105

Rochelle Peters

Compliance Specialist
O: 503-947-5864

Carol Petersen

Regional Manager
O: (541) 633-2251

Sherry Pfaff

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 734-7513

Crystalyn Plattner

Executive Assistant to Director of Child Care
O: (503) 373-0063

Larisa Porsova

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 612-4242

Cynthia Reis

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1406

Daniel Rembert

Investigative Specialist
O: 503-947-0642

Melissa Reynolds

Investigative Specialist
O: 503-947-1935

Adriana Rios

Administrative Specialist
O: (503) 947-1411

Kim Roberts

Central Office Manager
O: (503) 947-1417

Haley Robinson

Background Specialist
O: 503-947-0656

Karen Rodriguez

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 947-1359

Sherrena Saint Preux

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x236

Margi Sandoval

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 633-2252

Ginger Schaffer

Licensing Specialist
O: 541-349-4132

Kaitlyn Schindler

CBR Intake Specialist
O: 503-947-0653

Drew Schultz

Facility Intake Specialist
O: 503-934-0945

Tamara Scott

Regional Manager
O: (503) 947-1407

Barbara Seethoff

Safe Sleep Intake Specialist
O: 503-947-0677

Jason Sloan

System Design Specialist
O: (503) 947-1416

Kelsee Sorensen

Customer Service Representative
O: 503-947-1401

Jennie Sowder

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x261

Reyna Starr

Background Specialist
O: 503-934-0947

Angela Stinson

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x231

Abby Strom

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 612-4272

Wendi Sumner

Licensing Specialist
O:

Dawn Taylor

Child Care Director
O: (503) 947-1418

Cheryl Terrusa

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x224

Catrice Thomas

Background Specialist
O: (503) 934-0832

Jessica Thomason

Licensing Specialist
O: 503-612-4268

Brenda Thompson

Support for Regional Managers
O: 503-947-0648

Carmen Titus

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 612-4264

Brendan Toliver

Investigative Specialist
O: 503-341-4669

Susan Toure

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x357

Elisabeth Underwood

Licensing Specialist
O: 503-947-0669

Gloria Velazquez

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 938-6324 x 25

Kathryn Wagner

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 947-1939

Teresa Walsh

Administrative Specialist
O: 503-947-0644

Kristy Welch

Compliance Specialist
O: (503) 947-1405

Rachel Williams

Office Specialist
O: 503-947-1219

Karen Williams

Background, Intake and Customer Service Manager
O: 503-947-0663

Amy Ybarra

Licensing Specialist
O: (541) 633-2250

Alla Yuzko

Licensing Specialist
O: (503) 669-7112 x234

Sarah Ziegler

Licensing Specialist
O: 503-612-4265

Policy & Research

Thomas George

Research Analyst
O: 503-947-5974

David Mandell

Prenatal to Three System Fellow
O: 503.373.0071

Anne Morrison

Preschool Development Grant Manager
O: 503-378-2572

Angela Rodriguez

Policy Analyst
O: 503-947-0636

Johanna Shreve

Research Associate
O:

Denise Swanson

Early Learning Hub Manager
O: (503) 798-7120

Brett Walker

P-3 Alignment Specialist
O: (503) 378-5160

Kelli Walker

Child Care Policy Manager, Co-CCDf Administrator
O: (503) 947-1934

Programs & Cross System Integration

Seth Allen

Data Management Specialist
O: 503-947-1420

Gwyn Bachtle

Preschool Program Specialist: Preschool Promise Coordinator
O: (503) 947-0991

Andrea Bales Molnar

Preschool Program Specialist
O: 503-302-0422

Joan Blough

Community Systems Director
O: 503-947-0678

Michael Ames Connor

Preschool Program Specialist: Oregon Pre-Kindergarten Program Coordinator
O: (503) 947-5968

Erin Deahn

Home Visiting Specialist: Healthy Families Oregon Statewide Coordinator
O: (503) 378-6768

Lisa DeMoe

Program Analyst
O: 503.947.0679

Dayna Jung

Preschool Promise Coordinator
O: 503-947-0672

Nakeshia Knight-Coyle

Director of Early Learning Programs and Cross Systems Integration
O: (503) 947-0023

Margie McNabb

Policy Analyst
O: (541) 776-6297

Sue Parrish

Early Learning Hub Manager
O: (541) 415-0152

Lindsay Pearson

Preschool Program Specialist
O: 503-947-0673

Jon Reeves

Infant/Toddler Specialist
O: 503.947.0668

Shawna Rodrigues

Head Start Collaboration Director
O: (503) 373-1693

Meredith Russell

Program Development Lead
O: (503) 947-1243

Teresa Waite

Early Learning Program Analyst
O: (503) 947-1891